Categories
ICT

1550nm External Modulated Optical Transmitter

Item No.: V8610TE
The V8610TE external modulated 1550nm transmitter is designed for HFC networks applications. It can optionally be equipped with an integrated EDFA for CATV applications such as super-trunk, hub Interconnects, video overlays In FTTx networks .
  • Size: 49mm x 480mm x 350mm (HxWxD)
  • Description Features parameters  Application
       Product introduction

    The V8610TE external modulated 1550nm transmitter is designed for HFC networks applications. It can optionally be equipped with an integrated EDFA for CATV applications such as super-trunk, hub Interconnects, video overlays In FTTx networks .
    The unit is available in a standard 19”,1 rack unit chassis , with dual optical output,  optional ITU-T wavelength for DWDM networks.

      Interface Description


     
    Port Type Function
    LED Indication Display device operating status
    LCD Indication Display device operating status
    Operation buttons Operating the device
     
       Special Features
    1. Selectable AGC (automatic gain control) or MGC (manual gain control)
    2. Accepts low signal input levels (75dBμV/Channel @ 77 ch NTSC)
    3. Unique simultaneously SBS/SPM suppressing
    4. Front panel LCD display
    5. Microprocessor control and monitor
    6. RS485 interface for remote monitoring and control
    7. 45~870 MHz bandwidth
    8. Patent RF pre-distortion circuit for excellent CNR and low distortion performance
    9. Changeable cooling fan
       Technical parameters
    Description Unit Value Conditions / Notes
    Optical Specifications
    Laser Type   Cooled DFB LD with isolator  
    Optical Wavelength nm 1555 ± 5  
    Connector Type   SC/APC
    or FC/APC
     
    Laser RIN Noise Density dB/Hz ≥-160  
    Optical Power dBm ≤7 / 9 (Optional)  
    Optical Output Port   2  
    SBS Suppression Threshold dBm 13、16、18 optional  
    RF Specifications
    Operating Bandwidth MHz 45 to 870  
    RF Input Impedance Ω 75 unbalanced
    RF Input Return Loss dB ≤-16  
    RF Input Level dBµV/ch 15 to 25 (80 dBµV/ch nominal value @ 77 NTSC channels loading)  
    CNR dB 52 (typical) Link budget is defined by output power to 0 dBm optical input at receiver under 65km fiber link + EDFA、SBS setting=16dBm test conditions.
    CSO dBc ≤ -65 @ Port1
    ≤ -63 @ Port2
    CTB dBc ≤ -65 dBc
    XM dB ≤ -65 dB
    OMI   3% ± 0.25  
    Flatness dB ≤± 0.75  
    Connector Type   F type female  
    Test Point dB -10 ± 1 Relative to RF input power to laser @59CH PAL-D CW loading
    General Specifications
    Control Interface   RS485       or Ethernet  
    Power Supply   90 to 260 VAC, 50/60 Hz, 100W(Max.)  
    Operating Temperature 0 to +50  
    Storage Temperature -20 to +60  
    Operating Humidity % 85% Max  
    Dimensions: (HxWxD) mm 49 x 480 x 350  
     
       Application Chart

    Review

    Copyright © 2019 vsolcn.com - All Rights Reserved.